Difference between revisions of "Adding users to your operation"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Related documents) |
(→Step-by-step description) |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|class="StepNum" | 1. | |class="StepNum" | 1. | ||
| − | | | + | |[[File:AdminMenuOperationAdministrator.png|300px|thumb|right|Fig. 1: Administration menu for operation administrator]] Select 'Manage Users' from the administration menu (cog wheel) in the top left corner of the screen (Fig. 1). |
|- | |- | ||
|class="StepNum" | 2. | |class="StepNum" | 2. | ||
Revision as of 17:18, 22 October 2013
| REQUIREMENTS | |
| Permission | Operation Administrator or higher |
| Connectivity | Online only |
This page describes how to add a user to your operation.
Background
The InfoEx system has four types of users with increasing permission levels:
- User: Can enter observations and view InfoEx reports
- Observation moderator: Can submit observations to the InfoEx and execute workflows
- Operation administrator: Can modify location catalog, define InfoEx report templates and workflows, add and remove users from operation
- Super user (CAA only): Can administer the InfoEx and create new operations
Operation Administrators or Super Users are the only user types that can add, edit or delete users from a subscriber operation. See Description of user levels for a detailed description of the functionality accessible to the different user levels.
Step-by-step description
| 1. | Select 'Manage Users' from the administration menu (cog wheel) in the top left corner of the screen (Fig. 1). |
| 2. | Description of second step. |
| 3. | ... |
Related documents
Functionality tested by
- Oct. 23: Pascal Haegeli / QA Server / Test Version 0.31.00[[Category:Version 0.31.00
